Washington| Change
[…] Id. The parties have never agreed on the composition of a board, and their mutual antagonism offers little hope of a future accord. Deferring to the contractual mechanism would return the parties to square one and the intolerable status quo ante that prompted Phillips originally to file this litigation.

In short, GnB's members are deadlocked with no effective mechanism to break the deadlock. It is, therefore, "not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement," and dissolution is appropriate. 6 Del. C. § 18-802. Section 18-803(a) of the LLC Act provides that when dissolving an LLC this Court, "upon cause shown, may wind up the limited liability company's affairs upon application of any member . . ., and in connection therewith, may appoint a liquidating trustee." 6 Del. C. § 18-803(a). Given their history of disputes large and small, I find that the GnB members cannot wind down GnB in an orderly or timely maimer. I therefore will appoint a liquidating trustee to dissolve GnB and wind up its affairs. The liquidating trustee