Washington| Change
[…] Despite taking control of GnB's affairs, Hove was not a manager of GnB. The LLC Act defines a manager as "a person who is named as a manager of a limited liability company in, or designated as a manager of a limited liability company pursuant to, a limited liability company agreement or similar instrument under which the limited liability company is formed." 6 Del. C. § 18-101(10). If the LLC agreement does not name a manager or provide a procedure for designating a manager, then "the management of a limited liability company shall be vested in its members . . . ." 6 Del. C. § 18-402. Unless the LLC agreement specifies otherwise, "the decision of members owning more than 50 percent of the said percentage or other interest in the profits [is] controlling." Id. GnB, of course, did not have a written LLC agreement, and the GnB Agreement does not specify that GnB will be managed by managers.