Ohio| Change
[…] A. The Vote of the County Council was not Contrary to State Statute or County Ordinance.

1. 9 Del. C. § 2662 does not require the Council to Consider Traffic.

The relevant text of 9 Del. C. § 2662 provides that "[t]he County Council shall not approve any proposed change in the zoning classification for land (i.e., any "rezoning request") without first complying with [certain] procedures."57 Those procedures include the County Council's entering into an agreement "to provide a procedure for analysis by DelDOT of the effects on traffic of each rezoning application."58 The purpose of the agreement is "to ensure