GLASSCOCK, Vice Chancellor.
[…] The Defendants contend (1) that the transaction described above constitutes improper vote-buying, and (2) that because "Wallen had been negotiating (and was continuing to negotiate) to place a director designated by the Trustee on the [Cardio] board in connection with his purchase of [Cardio] stock, [and] he did not disclose that fact in [his proxy solicitation] materials,"
The Plaintiff brings this action to confirm the validity of the Second Consent Action pursuant to 8 Del. C. § 225, in accordance with which, "[u]pon application of any stockholder or director, or any officer whose title to office is contested, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation, and the right of any person to hold or continue to hold such office . . . ."
The Court conducted a one-day trial in this action on May 2, 2014. The following is my determination of the merits of the Section 225 dispute.