Washington| Change
[…] 57. Montano Dep. (July 12, 2013) 303:2-3.
58. See Bylaws § 3.3 ("Except as provided in Section 3.4 of these Bylaws [governing resignations and vacancies], directors shall be elected at each annual meeting of stockholders to hold office until the next annual meeting. Each director, including a director elected or appointed to fill a vacancy, shall hold office until the expiration of the term for which elected and until a successor has been elected and qualified.").
59. See 8 Del. C. § 225(a) ("Upon application of any stockholder or director, or any officer whose title to office is contested, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation, and the right of any person to hold or continue to hold such office, and, in case any such office is claimed by more than 1 person, may determine the person entitled thereto; and to that end make such order or decree in any such case as may be just and proper . . . . In case it should be determined that no valid election has been held, the Court of Chancery may order an election to be held in accordance with § 211 or § 215 of this title.") (emphasis added); Portnoy v. Cryo-Cell Int'l, Inc., 940 A.2d 43, 83 n.208 (Del.