Washington| Change
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Plaintiff brings this action to confirm the validity of the Second Consent Action pursuant to 8 Del. C. § 225, in accordance with which, "[u]pon application of any stockholder or director, or any officer whose title to office is contested, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation, and the right of any person to hold or continue to hold such office . . . ."30 Such a proceeding is summary in nature. Further, in a Section 225 action, "[t]he burden of proving that a director's removal is invalid rests with the party challenging its validity"31—here, the Defendants.