Ohio| Change
[…] Ex. B (Information Statement), at 1 (emphasis added).
36. Id. at 3.
37. Specifically, the Minority Stockholders contend that the Merger was carried out pursuant to 8 Del. C. § 251, and thus requires notice to stockholders 20 days in advance of the stockholders meeting called for the purpose of approving the Merger. See 8 Del. C. § 251(c).
38. Riverstone National, Inc.'s Br. in Supp. of Its Mot. for Summ. J. and Answering Br. in Opp'n to Mots. to Dismiss, at 18-19 (quoting Gildor v. Optical Solutions, Inc., 2006 WL 4782348, at *7 (Del. Ch. June 5, 2006)).
39. Id. at 21.
40. See 8 Del. C. § 228(e) ("Prompt notice of the taking of the corporate action without a meeting by less than unanimous consent shall be given to those stockholders or members who have not consented in writing. . . .").
41. See Riverstone National, Inc.'s Br. in Supp. of Its Mot. for Summ. J. and Answering Br. in Opp'n to Mots. to Dismiss, at 21.
42. Am. Countercls. and Third-Party Compl. Ex. A (Stockholders Agreement), at 3.