LASTER, Vice Chancellor.
[…] Sammons v. Ridgeway, 293 A.2d 547, 549 (Del. 1972).
Criminal statutes have been used to flesh out constitutional parameters. When analyzing "the tension between the right which the First Amendment accords to a free press ... and the protections which various statutes ... accord to personal privacy," the United States Supreme Court relied on criminal statutes to illuminate the point where personal privacy concerns overcame First Amendment freedoms.
The Anti-Bribery Statute makes a simplified version of the Anti-Bribery Clause applicable to school elections. It states:
Id. at § 1079.
The Anti-Bribery Statute makes it a criminal violation to offer or provide "any money or other valuable thing as a compensation, inducement or reward for giving or withholding or in any manner influencing" a person's vote in a public school election. Id. at § 1079(a).