LASTER, Vice Chancellor.
[…] In simplified terms, a limited partnership cannot make a distribution when it is balance-sheet insolvent or if the distribution would render the limited partnership insolvent. The limitation roughly parallels the statutory restriction on the ability of a corporation to pay dividends or repurchase its shares, although Section 17-607(a) makes the test turn on balance-sheet solvency rather the concept of available surplus.
Next, Section 17-607(b) limits the available remedies for a violation of Section 17-607(a). In three places, Section 17-607(b) references a distribution "in violation of subsection (a) of this section." Subsection (b) does not purport to apply to other restrictions on distributions. Indeed, subsection (b) makes this explicit by stating: "Subject to subsection (c) of this section, this subsection shall not affect any obligation or liability of a limited partner under an agreement or other applicable law for the amount of a distribution."
Last, Section 17-607(c) establishes a three-year statute of limitations for claims to recover distributions. Unlike subsections (a) and (b), Section 17-607(c) speaks to distributions generally. It also makes clear, consistent with the LP Act's contractarian approach, that parties may "otherwise agree[]."
Given the language of Section 17-607, the Favored LPs cannot invoke subsection (b) as a defense. First, Section 17-607 applies to distributions. For the reasons discussed in the preceding section, the Favored LPs did not receive a distribution. They received preferential transfers.
Second, Section 17-607(b) is not the exclusive means of challenging a distribution. It does not contain any text implying exclusivity. It rather states that "this subsection shall not affect any obligation or liability of a limited partner under an agreement or other applicable law for the amount of a distribution." Section 17-504 of the LP Act provides that "[d]istributions . . . shall be allocated among the partners . . . in the manner provided in the partnership agreement."