LASTER, Vice Chancellor.
[…] See Williams v. Sterling Oil of Okla., Inc., 273 A.2d 264, 265 (Del. 1971); Mainiero v. Microbyx Corp., 699 A.2d 320, 323 (Del.Ch.1996). The court is not so limited when addressing other issues that may touch on the validity or outcome of an election or how shares were voted.
Nor is the DGCL the only Delaware statute that governs this area. Cede is a securities intermediary for purposes of Article 8 of the Uniform Commercial Code. See 6 Del. C. § 8-102(a)(14)(i). Cede's participant banks and brokers are likewise securities intermediaries. See id. § 8-102(a)(14)(ii). A street-name investor that corporate law calls a beneficial holder is technically an entitlement holder, defined under Delaware's version of Article 8 as a "person identified in the records of a securities intermediary as the person having a security entitlement against the securities intermediary." Id. § 8-102(a)(7). Cede and other securities intermediaries in the ownership chain have a statutory duty to exercise voting rights as instructed by the entitlement holder.