LASTER, Vice Chancellor.
[…] Dell's counterparties under the Merger Agreement were affiliates of Dell's eponymous founder, Michael Dell, and Silver Lake Management LLC (the "Buyout Group"). The Merger Agreement contemplated that each share of common stock of Dell not held by a member of the Buyout Group would be converted into the right to receive $13.75 in cash. The Merger therefore gave rise to appraisal rights. See 8 Del. C. § 262(b).
Under Section 251(c) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the "DGCL"), a merger agreement "shall be submitted to the stockholders of each constituent corporation at an annual or special meeting for the purpose of acting on the agreement." Id. § 251(c). The Board scheduled a meeting of stockholders for July 18, 2013 (the "July Meeting"). The Board set a record date of June 3 for the meeting.
On May 31, 2013, Dell filed its definitive proxy statement for the July Meeting (including amendments, the "Proxy Statement").