LASTER, Vice Chancellor.
[…] As noted, Section 8137 imposes a higher burden to survive a motion to dismiss. Id. If the action states a claim, then recovery is only possible if "the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue." Id. § 8136(b). If the case is unsuccessful, then the statute authorizes a discretionary award of attorneys' fees and compensatory damages. Id. § 8138. The statute even contemplates punitive damages, but only "upon an additional demonstration that the action ... was commenced or continued for the purpose of harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of speech, petition or association rights." Id. § 8138(a)(2).
The Libel Defendants contend that this action implicates Delaware's anti-SLAPP statute because it is "clearly designed to use the legal system and lawyers' fees as a club to deter free speech."