LASTER, Vice Chancellor.
[…] See 1992 N.Y. Sess. Laws Ch. 767 (McKinney), codified at N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a (McKinney 2015). The Delaware statute applies to an "action involving public petition and participation," which it defines as an "action, claim, cross-claim or counterclaim for damages that is brought by a public applicant or permittee, and is materially related to any efforts of the defendant to report on, rule on, challenge or oppose such application or permission." 10 Del. C. § 8136(a)(1). It defines "public applicant or permittee" as "any person who has applied for or obtained a permit, zoning change, lease, license, certificate or other entitlement for use or permission to act from any government body." Id. § 8136(a)(4).