Ohio| Change
[…] No drugs or drug paraphernalia were found in Holden's car.
12. See APC at ¶8.
13. APC at ¶9.
14. The Court notes that the driver was never arrested.
15. Defendant's Motion to Suppress ("Mot. to Sup.") at p. 2.
16. Id.
17. Id.
18. St.'s Resp. at p. 2.
19. State v. Cannon, 2007 WL 1849022, at *2 (Del. Super.) (citing Rakas v. Illinois, 439 U.S. 128, 130 n. 1 (1978)).
20. Id.
21. Sisson v. State, 903 A.2d 288, 296 (Del. 2006); U.S. Const. Amend. IV; Del. Const. art. 1, § 6.
22. 11 Del. C. § 2306. ("The application or complaint for a search warrant shall be in writing, signed by the complainant and verified by oath or affirmation. It shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched and the owner or occupant thereof (if any), and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as may be, and shall substantially allege the cause for which the search is made or the offense committed by or in relation to the persons or things searched for, and shall state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated and shall recite the facts upon which such suspicion is founded.").
23. 11 Del. C. § 2307. ("If the judge, justice of the peace or other magistrate finds that the facts recited in the complaint constitute probable cause for the search, that person may direct a warrant to any proper officer or to any other person name for service.