Ohio| Change
[…] The burden rests on a defendant moving to suppress evidence to establish that a search or seizure violated his rights under the United States Constitution, the Delaware Constitution, or the Delaware Code.19 To succeed, the defendant must demonstrate that he is entitled to relief by a preponderance of the evidence.20

To protect against unreasonable searches and seizures, the Delaware and the United States Constitutions provide that "a search warrant may be issued only upon a showing of probable cause."21 The requirements for obtaining a search warrant in Delaware are codified in Title 11, Sections 2306 and 2307 of the Delaware Code. Section 2306 provides that the application for a search warrant must "state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated [in the search warrant application] and shall recite the facts upon which suspicion is founded."22 According to Section 2307, a warrant may issue only upon a judicial determination of probable cause.23