Washington| Change
[…] 7. Deposition of Wilma S. Torres ("Dep. of Torres") at p. 5-6; 8. Deposition of Brooke Cleary ("Dep. of Cleary") at p. 27.
8. Dep. of Torres at 46; Dep. of Cleary at p. 27. Blatchford maintains that even if he is talking with someone during class he can still supervise the children in his class.
9. Pl.'s comp. at ¶ 4; Dep. of Blatchford at p. 38.
10. Deposition of Janis Marcozzi ("Dep. of Marcozzi") at p. 17; Dep. of Blatchford at p. 38-39; Dep. of Cleary at p. 27.
11. Deposition of Cymondria Smith at p. 60.
12. Id. at p. 98.
13. 10 Del. C. §§ 4001-4005.
14. 10 Del. C. § 4001 provides: Except as otherwise provided by the Constitutions or laws of the United States or of the State, as the same may expressly to be interpreted as requiring by a court of competent jurisdiction, no claim or cause of action shall arise, and no judgment, damages, penalties, costs or other money entitlement shall be awarded or assessed against the State or any public officer or employee, including the member of any board, commission, conservation district or agency of the State, whether elected or appointed, and whether now or previously serving as such, in any civil suit or proceeding at law or in equity, or before any administrative tribunal, where the following elements are present: (1) The act or omission complained of arose out of and in connection with the performance of an official duty requiring a determination or policy, the interpretation or enforcement of statutes, rules or regulations, the granting or withholding of publicly created or regulated entitlement or privilege or any other official duty involving the exercise of discretion on the part of the public officer, employee or member, or anyone over whom the public officer, employee or member shall have supervisory authority; (2) The act or omission complained of was done in good faith and in the belief that the public interest would be best served thereby; and (3) The act or omission complained of was done without gross or wanton negligence.
15. Schueler v. Martin, 674 A.2d 882, 887 (Super. Ct. 1996) notes the distinction between Subchapter I, § § 4001-4005, en titled "State Tort Claims" and subchapter II, §§ 4010-4013, entitled "County and Municipal Tort Claims" of Title Ten, Chapter Forty of the Delaware Code.