M. JANE BRADY, Judge.
[…] We look first to the language of 16 Del. C. §9306 itself. This section is entitled "Review Considerations," and states, "In conducting reviews under this chapter, the Board shall consider as appropriate at least the following . . ." The statute then gives the seven factors. Looking at the "plain meaning" of the statutory language, the statute says that these factors are considerations. The statute does not say an application must meet any or all of the factors in order to be approved.
Next, the Court considers the role of the HRD Plan. 16 Del C. §9303(d)(1) provides for the creation of the HRD Plan document by the Board. The statute provides that the Health Resources Board will have the duty to "[d]evelop a Health Resources Management Plan[,] which shall assess the supply of health care resources, particularly facilities and medical technologies, and the need for such resources. Essential aspects of the plan shall include a statement of principles to guide the allocation of resources, as well as rules and regulations which shall be formulated for use in reviewing Certificate of Public Review applications."
Genesis argues that the bed need provision in the Plan indicates that bed need is a mandatory "threshold" that any CPR proposal must meet, and that failure to meet the bed need requirement alone defeats a CPR proposal. Even if the authors of the HRD Plan had intended this, the authors would be without authority to make such as rule. It is well settled that where an unambiguous statute and an administrative regulation conflict, the statute controls.
16 Del. C. §9303(d)(2) provides that decisions of the Health Resources Board "shall reflect the importance of assuring that health care developments do not negatively affect the quality of health care or threaten the ability of health care facilities to provide services to the medically indigent." While the statute is clear that the effect on the medically indigent must be taken into account, the statute does not impose any specific requirements concerning the way in which the Board's decision must be sensitive to this concern.