M. JANE BRADY, Judge.
[…] Genesis points out that there is a rigorous process, mandated by 16 Del. C. §9303(d)(1), that must be followed in order to modify the HRD Plan. Genesis argues that the Board's erroneous "interpretation" of the HRD Plan is tantamount to the Board's rewriting of the HRD Plan rules without following the process mandated under 16 Del. C. §9303(d)(1). Genesis points out that "an administrative board may not rewrite its rule `in the guise of exercising its interpretive powers over the Rules.'"
Genesis' second argument is that the Board violated its statutory duty, under 16 Del. C. §9303(d)(2), to "assur[e] that health care developments do not negatively affect the quality of health care or threaten the ability of health care facilities to provide services to the medically indigent." Genesis argues that opening new nursing facilities in the absence of need destabilizes existing facilities that care for the medically indigent.
The proposed Eden Hill facility would serve primarily short-term rehabilitation patients.