M. JANE BRADY, Judge.
[…] Genesis also argues that the Board's failure to follow the proper procedure is tantamount to the Board's impermissibly rewriting the rules of review without following the strict procedural guidelines for revising those rules.
The Court finds that the Board did not misinterpret or misapply the statutory or regulatory guidelines. The Board's decision is supported by substantial evidence and is free from legal error. For these reasons, this Court
Under 16 Del. C. §9301 et seq., certain proposed changes to the state's medical facilities must first be approved by the Delaware Health Resources Board (the "Board"). The purpose of this supervision is "to assure that there is continuing public scrutiny of certain health care developments which could negatively affect the quality of health care or threaten the ability of health care facilities to provide services to the medically indigent."
There are two primary sources of guidance for the Board in making the determination whether to issue a CPR. The first source is the statute itself, 16 Del. C. §9306, which itemizes seven factors for consideration.