M. JANE BRADY, Judge.
[…] The Court finds the Board's decision to be supported by substantial evidence and free from legal error, and, therefore, the Board's decision is
Genesis argues that the Board committed legal error in failing to recognize that bed need is a mandatory prerequisite for granting a CPR regardless of whether the other statutory factors in 16 Del. C. §9306 are met. The Court finds that Genesis' interpretation is incorrect and that the statute permits approval of a CPR application even if the bed need provision in the HRD Plan is not met.
We look first to the language of 16 Del. C. §9306 itself. This section is entitled "Review Considerations," and states, "In conducting reviews under this chapter, the Board shall consider as appropriate at least the following . . ." The statute then gives the seven factors. Looking at the "plain meaning" of the statutory language, the statute says that these factors are considerations. The statute does not say an application must meet any or all of the factors in order to be approved.