M. JANE BRADY, Judge.
[…] Genesis argues that opening new nursing facilities in the absence of need destabilizes existing facilities that care for the medically indigent.
The proposed Eden Hill facility would serve primarily short-term rehabilitation patients. The bills for these patients would be primarily paid by Medicare.
Genesis' third argument is that the Board erred in approving Eden Hill's proposal in the absence of substantial evidence that the project is financially viable. The fifth criterion under 16 Del C. §9306 states that the Board is to consider "[t]he immediate and long-term viability of the proposal in terms of the applicant's access to financial, management and other necessary resources."