Ohio| Change
[…] The city appeared to vacillate on the proposition that the Civil Service Board, instead of the city, might be the public employer in this situation. However, subsequent testimony revealed that the Board has no power to expend funds other than those authorized by the city, or to order into effect a pay raise unless the funds to provide such a raise had previously been authorized and approved by the City Commission.


  2. The hearing officer also takes official notice of Section 112.191, Florida Statutes, relating to death benefits for firemen which states:


    "[Tlhe word 'employer' means a state board, commission, department, division, bureau or agency, or a county, municipality or special district."


  3. From the foregoing the hearing officer concludes that the city is a public employer as defined in Section 447.002(2), Florida Statutes.