Ohio| Change
[…] Addition of rip-rap at the existing shoreline would better serve to improve the water quality of Biscayne Bay and would not reduce the area of the Bay waters as would this application.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. In Petitioner's pre-hearing statement the contention was made that the Biscayne Bay Aquatic Preserve Act, Section 258.165, Florida Statutes, was superseded by Chapter 75-172, Laws of Florida. The latter is the Florida Aquatic Preserve Act, and Petitioner contends that this act superseded the Biscayne Bay Aquatic Preserve Act. Petitioner contends that Section 258.39 of Chapter 75-172, Laws of Florida, in listing the 31 aquatic preserves further states


    "as hereinafter described, with the exception of privately held submerged lands lying landward of established bulkhead . . . are hereby declared to be aquatic preserves."

    It is the Petitioner's position that this excludes those lands in private ownership from the Biscayne Bay Aquatic Preserve Act.