Washington| Change
[…] Q. What do you mean by that, 'reliability'?


    A. I'm not certain that alcohol and reliability go hand in hand." (emphasis supplied)


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. Based on the record developed at the hearing in this cause it is apparent that Petitioner is prevented by reason of a medical or physical impairment from rendering useful and efficient service as an officer or employee.


  16. Petitioner has demonstrated that his total disability arose out of and in the actual performance of duty. Section 121.021(13), Florida Statutes, provides:


    "'Disability in line of duty' means any officer or employee who is covered or who becomes covered under this system in accordance with this chapter. On and after December 1, 1970, all new members and those members transferring from existing systems shall be divided into two classes: 'special risk members' (special risk officers or employees) and 'regular members' (other than special risk officers or employees)."