Washington| Change
[…] It

    is considered that the sales in question were completed upon the execution of the sales slip although the amount of each payment was to be fixed later by the schedule set forth in the retail charge agreement.


  12. The proposed assessment of a penalty in the amount of

    $17.925.00 is not justified in view of the express language of Section 201.08(2), F.S., which reads in part as follows "...no documentary stamps shall be required to be attached to instruments under the provisions of this subsection", and Section 201.17(2) which states as follows:


    1. Any document, instrument, or paper upon which the tax under this chapter is imposed and which, upon audit or at time of recordation, does not bear the proper value of stamps shall subject

      the person or persons liable for the tax upon the document, instrument or paper to:

      1. Purchase of the stamps not affixed; and

      2. Payment of penalty to the department of revenue equal to the purchase price of the stamps not affixed. This penalty is to be in addition

        to and not in lieu of any other penalty imposed by law."


        By the quoted provision of the basic taxing statute, Section 201.08(2) there is no requirement that documentary stamps be attached to written obligations to pay money which fall within the purview of the statute.