Washington| Change
[…] All those parts which have been adopted in haec verba herein shall become and are hereby deemed to be the final order of the Department. Those parts commencing on page 6 with paragraph number 2 and continuing thereafter which have been rejected shall not become a part of the final order of the Department. The Department is of the view that the Hearing Examiner interpreted Section 201.17(2), F.S., incorrectly and that such section does authorize the imposition of penalty in those documentary stamp tax situations covered under Section 201.08(2), F.S. Section 201.17(2) provides:


"Any document, instrument, or paper upon which the tax under this chapter is imposed and which, upon audit or, at time of recordation, does not bear the proper value of stamps shall subject the person or persons liable for the tax upon the docu- ment, instrument or paper to:

  1. Purchase of the stamps not affixed; and

  2. Payment of penalty to the department of revenue equal to the purchase price of the stamps not affixed. This penalty is to be in addition to and not in lieu of any other penalty imposed by law." (e.s.)


It is the Department's view that the language in the statute does require the imposition of penalty where the tax is not paid on revolving charge account instruments.