Washington| Change
[…] Petersburg, Florida. Subsequent to this conference, Petitioner received a letter dated May 9, 1975, from Respondent reaffirming the proposed total assessment and penalty in the total amount of $35,850.00 (Exhibit E to Petition).


  8. No evidence has been presented that documentary tax stamps for the sales in question were purchased, affixed to, or placed on the instruments in question.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. Respondent's proposed assessment of documentary stamp taxes in the amount of $17,925.00 was validly made in accordance with the provisions of Section 201.08(2), F.S., which provides as follows:


    "(2) On promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or other compensation, made executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the state, in con- nection with sales made under retail charge account services, incident to sales which are not conditional in character and which are not secured by mortgage or other pledge of purchaser,

    the tax shall be fifteen cents on each one hundred dollars fraction thereof of the gross amount

    of the indebtedness evidenced by said instruments, payable quarterly on such forms and under such rules and regulations as may be promulgated by

    the department of revenue. No documentary stamps shall be required to be attached to instruments under the provisions of this subsection."