STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dickinson, 195 So.2d 193; Metropolis Publishing Co. v. Lee, 170 So. 442.
Section 201.021. (1), F.S. states in pertinent part: "A documentary surtax, in addition to the tax
levied in 201.02, is levied on those documents
taxed by sec. 201.02 at the rate of fifty-five cents per five hundred dollars of the consideration
paid; provided, that when real estate is sold, the consideration, for purposes of this tax, shall not include amounts of existing mortgages on the real estate sold
The surtax as contended by Respondent is proper and the amount reflects existing mortgage indebtedness.
Section 201.17, F. S., states:
"Penalties for failure to pay tax required. -
Whoever makes, signs, issues, or accepts, or causes to be made, signed, issued, or accepted, any instrument, document or paper of any kind or description whatsoever, without the full amount
of the tax herein imposed thereon being fully paid, or whoever makes use of any adhesive stamp to denote
any tax imposed by this chapter without cancelling or obliterating such stamps as herein provided, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second
degree, punishable as provided in S775.082 or 775.083.
Any document, instrument, or paper upon which
the tax under this chapter is imposed and which, upon audit or at time of recordation, does not bear the proper value of stamps shall subject the person or persons liable for the tax upon the document, instrument or paper to:
Purchase of the stamps not affixed; and
Payment of penalty to the Department of Revenue equal to the purchase price of the stamps not affixed. This penalty is to be in addition to and not in lieu of any other penalty imposed by law."
It is apparent that the Petitioners are subject to the documentary and surtax on the subject document and to the penalties under the Statute.