Ohio| Change
[…] 5. A form of advertising used by Broward Investment Company was a door- hanger advertisement stating in part "No Brokers Involved (No Commissions)". There was no evidence that brokers' commissions were ever charged to the sellers.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The respondents in this cause are charged with violations of F.S. Sections 817.41 and 817.45 regarding misleading advertising and thus with a crime involving fraudulent or dishonest dealing within the meaning of F.S,. Section 475,25,(1)(e) . Section 817.41 prohibits misleading advertising, and a violation thereof constitutes a misdemeanor of the second degree. The phrase "misleading advertising" is defined by F.S. Section 817.40(5) 1/ as statements made or disseminated "which are known, or through the exercise of reasonable care or investigation could or might have been ascertained, to be untrue or misleading...". Thus, the question to be resolved as to each of the counts charged is whether the language used in the advertisements was untrue or misleading.