Ohio| Change
[…] These sections require that for lands to be classified as agricultural they must be in bona fide agricultural use. Bona fide agricultural use is defined as good

    faith commercial agricultural use of the land. It appears the lessee uses at least part of this 16-acre parcel in an agricultural endeavor. However, this is only a small part of the total farming operation conducted by the lessee and, of course, it is the landowner here, not the farmer himself, who is claiming the exemption. The statute in question, however, speaks only of the use of the land.


  3. Section 193.461(3)(b) contains specific guidelines for determining whether an agricultural use is bona fide. That section states:


    "In determining whether the use of the land for agricultural purposes is bona fide, the following factors may be taken into consideration:

    1. The length of time the land has been so utilized;

    2. Whether the use has been continuous;

    3. The purchase price paid;

    4. Size, as it relates to specific agricultural use;

    5. Whether an indicated effort has been made to care sufficiently and adequately for the land in accordance with accepted commercial agricultural practices, including, without limitation, fertilizing, liming, tilling, mowing, reforesting, and other accepted agricultural practices;

    6. Whether such land is under lease and, if so, the effective length, terms, and conditions of the lease; and

    7. Such other factors as may from time to time become applicable."