Ohio| Change
[…] Additionally, the Petitioner challenges another memorandum of the Department of Administration which the Petitioner contends was also used as authority for his

      being layed off. Dr. Stevens at all times material to this dispute was a Career Service employee with permanent status. Specifically, Dr. Stevens alleges that the above two memoranda fall under the definition of a rule as defined in Section 120.52(14), F.S., which states:


      "(14) 'Rule' means each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency and includes the amendment or repeal of a rule. The term does not include:

      1. Internal management memoranda which

        do not affect either the private interests of any person or any plan or procedure important to the public, . . ."


        The two memoranda in question were introduced into evidence at this hearing. The memorandum of the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services was introduced as Exhibit No. 3 and the memorandum of the Department of Administration as Exhibit No. 4.