Ohio| Change
[…] AFRD occupied the building in September, 1975 and made all mortgage payments to the mortgagee including the first payment.


  6. By quitclaim deed executed February 26, 1975 Edward Rothbard conveyed the property here involved to AFRD subject to the mortgage. Minimum documentary tax stamps were placed on this deed.


  7. On February 26, 1975 the outstanding balance due on the mortgage was

    $543,969.59.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. Section 201.02 F.S. is the basis for the requirement that documentary tax stamps be placed on instruments relating to land and provides in pertinent part:


    "(1) On deeds, instruments or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other realty, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred,

    or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, on each 100 dollars of the consideration there for the tax shall be 30 cents. When the full amount of the considera- tion for the execution, assignment, transfer or conveyance is not shown on the face of such deed, instrument, document, or writing, the tax shall be

    at the rate of 30 cents for each 100 dollars or fraction thereof of the consideration therefor."