Washington| Change
[…] Rule 8H 4.08, Florida Administrative Code. Under the National Labor Relations Act it has been held that the National Labor Relations Board has the burden of proving that an employee was discharged because of union activity, and a finding that an employee was discharged for union activity cannot be based upon surmise or speculation. NLRB v. Comfort, Inc., 365 F.2d 867 (8 Cir. 1966).


  13. Florida Statutes, Section 447.501 provides in pertinent part as follows:


    "(1) Public employers or their agents or representatives are prohibited from:

    1. Interfering with, restraining, or coercing public employees in

      the exercise of any rights guaranteed them under this part.

    2. Encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organi- zation by discrimination in regard

      to hiring, tenure, or other conditions of employment."

      * * *