STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Furthermore, Paragraph (8) of the same Section 212.06 states:
"Use tax will apply and be due on tangible personal property imported or caused to be imported into this state for use, consump- tion, distribution or storage to be used or consumed in this state "
Petitioner raises several grounds upon which it urges it is not subject to the use tax set forth above. The one stressed most heavily by Petitioner is its contention that all of the items in question are parts of its vessels. Florida Statutes, Section 212.08(8) grants a partial exemption from taxation for parts of vessels used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce. In relevant part, that statute reads:
"All vessels which are licensed as common carriers by the Interstate Commerce Commission and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce shall be subject to the taxes imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein."
The term "parts thereof" is not defined in the statutes. It is the Petitioner's contention that this phrase should embrace all items placed on board a ship or vessel to facilitate the purpose of the voyage.