Ohio| Change
[…] 9. The primary issue here presented is whether the crime of accessory after the fact involves moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealings.


  10. In Florida the offense of accessory after the fact is committed by one who, not being related by consanquinity or affinity to the offender, maintains or assists an offender or who gives the offender any other aid knowing that he has committed a felony, with intent that he shall avoid or escape detection, arrest, trial or punishment. 9 Fla. Jur. Crim. Law 53.


  11. 18 U.S.C. 3 has abrogated two of the common law elements contained in the Florida Statute and provides:

    "Whoever knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an Act of Congress, an accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned or fined not more than one half the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal or both; or if the principal is punishable by death, the accessory shall be imprisoned for not more than ten years."


  12. Thus an essential element of accessory after the fact of both federal state statutes is knowledge on the part of the offender that the principal has committed a crime.