STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] They did note that each had substantial problems with their wells running out of water.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The procedural requirements of Chapter 337, Florida Statutes, and rules promulgated pursuant thereto, have been complied with as they pertain to this application.
Section 373.226, F.S., provides that the Governing Board shall issue an initial permit for the continuation of all existing uses ". . . if the existing use is a reasonable, beneficial use as defined in s373.019(5) and is allowable under the common law of this state." Subsection 373.019(5) defines "reasonable-beneficial use" as ". . . the use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner which is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest." Noting that the applicant seeks to consumptively use an amount of water greatly in excess of the water crop of its property as defined by the district, it is concluded that, if applicant's use of the water as sought substantially interferes with or affects adversely the wells of adjacent