Washington| Change
[…] An hours of operation clock on the pump will suffice for the water measuring device.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. Chapter 373 F.S. was enacted to provide, inter alia, for the management of water resources of this state. Section 373.219(1) F.S. provides in pertinent part:


    "The governing board or the department may require such permits for consumptive use of water and may impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that such use is consistent with the overall objectives of the district or department and is not harmful to the water resources of the area."


  9. Section 373.223 F.S. establishes conditions for the issuing of consumptive water use permits and provides in pertinent part:


    "(1) To obtain a permit pursuant to this chapter the applicant must establish that the proposed use of water:

    1. Is a reasonable beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019(5); and

    2. Will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; and

    3. Is consistent with the public interest."


  10. Here the Petitioner has applied for use of more water than it has the capacity to pump and for more water than, by its own testimony, is needed.