Ohio| Change
[…] He further concluded that turbidity resulting from construction activities would cause siltation of adjacent areas of shoreline vegetation.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The waterward boundaries of Petitioner's property abut lands owned by the State. Section 253.03 F.S. provides in part that lands vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall include all tidal lands. Therefore in order for Petitioner to complete his Z-shaped canal it is essential that he occupy state owned lands located in the Mosquito Lagoon Aquatic Preserve.


  8. Section 258.42 F.S. provides in pertinent part that:

    "The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall maintain such aquatic preserves subject to the following provisions:

    1. No further sale, lease or transfer of sovereignty submerged lands shall be approved or consummated by the trustees except when such sale, lease, or transfer is in the public interest."


  9. Here Petitioner produced no evidence that the proposed project is in the public interest. General reference to increased tax base without reference to the public costs associated with the proposed development is not sufficient to show that the proposed project is in the public interest.