STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It should be pointed out that interpretations by the Department of Revenue are to be given great weight, State ex rel. Szabo Food Serv., Inc. of
N. C. v. Dickinson, 286 So.2d 529 (Fla. 1973), and that exemptions are to be strictly construed against the taxpayer. Green v. Surf Club, Inc., 136 So.2d 354 (Fla. 3 DCA 1961); Green v. Sgurovsky, 133 So.2d 663 (Fla. 3 DCA 1961); Wanda Marine Corporation v. State Department of Revenue, 305 So.2d 65 (Fla. 1 DCA 1974). In addition, Section 212.21(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(2) It is hereby declared to be the specific legislative intent to tax each and every sale, admission, use, storage, consumption or rental levied and set forth in this chapter, except as to such sale, admission, use, storage, consumption, or rental, as shall be specifically exempted therefrom by this chapter, subject to the conditions appertaining to such exemption. (e.s.)
The interpretation by the Department is valid and consistent with Chapter 212, Florida Statutes, and expresses the intent of the Legislature. A sales tax may be imposed on the privilege of selling; a sales tax may be imposed on the privilege of renting. Gaulden v.