Washington| Change
[…] 475.01 P.S. No one testified that Karpan held himself out to be a real estate salesman or a broker. The buyer understood Karpan to represent the seller, but never associated him with a real estate office. The owner of the Track and Turf was never advised Karpan expected a commission if the sale was consummated. Unless a lease of real property was involved in the sale of the business the sale would not qualify as a real estate transaction. The failure to determine a lease that could be assumed by the buyer led to the failure of the sale to be consummated. Section 475.01(2) F.S. defines in pertinent part a real estate salesman or real estate broker as:


    "Every person who shall, in this state, for another and for a compensation or valuable consideration directly or indirectly paid or promised, expressly or impliedly, or with an intent to collect or receive a compensation of valuable consideration therefor, appraise, auction, sell, exchange, buy or rent, or offer, attempt or agree to appraise, auction or negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase

    or rental of any real property, or any interest in or concerning the same ... or who shall advertise or hold out to the public by any oral or printed solicitation

    or representation that such person is engaged in the business of appraising, auctioning, buying, selling, exchanging, leasing or renting real estate, or interest therein... and every person who shall take any part in the procuring of sellers, purchasers, lessors

    or lessees of the real property, or interest therein, including mineral rights or leases, of another; or who shall direct or assist in the procuring of prospects, or the negotiation or closing of any transaction which does, or is calculated to, result in a sale exchange or leasing thereof, and who shall receive, expect or be promised any compensation or valuable consideration direct or indirectly therefor; each and every such person shall be deemed and held to be a 'real estate broker' or a 'real estate salesman', as herein classified unless (exceptions not relevant to the facts in

    this case)."