STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Within a week, petitioner was required to turn everything over to
D.H.S. D.H.S. paid petitioner only for the value of the food and expendable inventories left on the premises.
The respondent Department of Revenue determined that a four percent sales tax was due on the ten percent monthly payment made by petitioner to World Inn based on the gross sales from the restaurant. Respondent thus issued assessments to both World Inn and petitioner. The assessment against World Inn was stayed pending the outcome of these proceedings.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
In pertinent part, F.S. s. 212.031 provides that
"(1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, or letting any real property . . ."
Section 212.031(1)(c) levies a tax on the exercise of such privilege in the amount of four percent of and on the total rent charged for the real property.