STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Adding rainwater to this waste material would therefore decrease the efficiency of the operation as well as require a larger capacity sump and anerobic ponds.
In addition to keeping rainwater out of the cattle droppings, the roof provides needed shade to the cattle, provides better shelter for cattle in rainy or cold weather, and eliminates need for adding covers over the feeding troughs. Cattle fed in open lots are as healthy, or healthier, than those fed in covered feeding lots.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 193.621 F.S. provides in pertinent part: "If it becomes necessary for any person,
firm, or corporation owning or operating a manufacturing or industrial plant or installation to construct or install a facility, as hereinafter defined, in order to eliminate or reduce industrial air or water pollution, any such facility or facilities shall be deemed-to have value for purposes of
assessment for ad valorem property taxes no greater than its market value as salvage.
Any facility as herein defined heretofore constructed shall be assessed in accordance with this section.
* * *
(4) The term 'facility' or 'facilities' as used in this section shall be deemed to include any device, fixture, equipment, or machinery used primarily for the control or abatement of pollution or contaminants from manufacturing or industrial plants or installations "
In providing guidelines to county property appraisers in carrying out the provisions of the statute above quoted, DER in Chapter 17-8 F.A.C. defined certain terms. Rule 17-8.02 F.A.C. provides that in construing this chapter, the words, phrases, or terms shall have the following meaning: