Ohio| Change
[…] Section 253.123(1) provides:


    "No private person, firm or corporation shall construct islands or add to or extend existing lands or islands bordering on or being in the navigable waters of the state as defined in s253.12(1) by pumping sand, rock or earth

    from such waters or by any other means without first complying with s253.122; provided, nothing herein contained shall relate to artificially created navigable waters."


    Until 1967 this paragraph would not have applied to the Petitioner since the Petitioner is not a private person, firm or corporation. Section 253.126, as amended in 1967 provided:


    "The limitations and restrictions imposed by this chapter . . . upon the construction of

    islands or the extension or addition to existing lands or islands bordering on or being in the navigable waters as defined in Section 253.12, shall apply to the state, its agencies and all political subdivisions and governmental units. No other general or special act shall operate to grant exceptions to this section unless this section is specifically repealed thereby."


    In the same law creating this language, the Legislature adopted Section 253.123(2), which provides:


    "The removal of sand, rock or earth from