Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, they advised the buyer that his check would not be deposited and would be returned to him. The listing broker was advised after the decision was made to return the buyer's check. It further appears that the listing broker's complaint led to the charges considered at this hearing, but no charges have been brought against the listing broker for failure to disclose material facts when listing the property.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    7. Section 475.25(1)(i) F.S. provides that the registration of a registrant may be suspended for a period not to exceed two years upon a finding of facts showing that the registrant has:


      "(i) Failed, if a broker, to immediately place, upon receipt, any money, fund, deposit, check

      or draft, entrusted to him by any person dealing with him as a broker, in escrow with a title company or banking institution located and doing business in Florida, or, deposit said funds in a trust or escrow bank account maintained by him with some bank located and doing business in Florida, wherein said funds shall be kept until

      disbursement thereof is properly authorized, or, if a salesman, fail to immediately place with

      his registered employer any money, fund, deposit, check or draft, entrusted to him by any person dealing with him as agent of his registered employer. The commission shall establish rules and regulations to provide for records to be maintained by the broker and the manner in which such deposits shall be made."


    8. Rule 21V-14.04 F.A.C. entitled "Rights of Broker in Deposits" provides in pertinent part: