STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The beverage agent did not enter the premises.
When a search of the Starlight Club failed to disclose any marijuana the mobile home parked behind the Starlight Club was searched and therein more than 5 grams of cannabis was found.
The mobile home is owned by Respondent Smith, but was leased to Hugh Lee Ott who occupied the mobile home as his residence. Ott was in the employ of Respondent as manager of the Starlight Club at the time of the alleged offense.
Ott was arrested and subsequently tried and convicted of possession of cannabis in an amount greater than 5 grams.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 561.29(1)(a) F.S. provides:
"The Division of Beverage is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, where it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee, his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees,
on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regula- tion in regard to the hours of sale, service or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct
on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States."
No evidence was produced that the mobile home was appurtenant to the licensed premises or that any cannabis was found on the licensed premises. Likewise no evidence was produced that any sale of cannabis was made.