STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Florida Clinical Laboratory Law, Florida Statutes Chapter 483, provides framework for the regulation of clinical laboratories in order to insure that clinical laboratories meet certain minimum standards and follow necessary safeguards. The Chapter provides for the licensure of clinical laboratories and certain of their employees. The Chapter applies to all clinical laboratories and clinical laboratory personnel within the State of Florida, with certain exceptions not relevant to this matter. Florida Statutes, Section 483.031. A clinical laboratory is defined in Section 483.041(3) as follows:
"'Clinical laboratory' means a laboratory where microbiological, serological, chemical, hematological, immunohematological, biophysical, cytological, or histopathological examinations are performed on materials or specimens taken from the human body to provide information or materials for use in the diagnosis, prevention or treatment of a disease or assessment of a medical condition."
The Respondent is required and authorized to adopt rules to effectuate the purposes of the Chapter. Florida Statutes Section 483.051.