Washington| Change
[…] The Department of Revenue has taken the position that petitioner's activities in Florida are not exempt from the imposition of the state corporate income tax because petitioner

    maintained inventory in Florida, serviced its products in Florida and provided technical assistance to customers in Florida.


  12. In pertinent part, Public Law 86-272, 15 U.S.C.A. Section 381(a)(1) provides as follows:


    1. No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to impose, for any taxable year ending after the date of the enactment of this act

      [Sept. 14, 1959], a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during

      such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:


      1. the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and if approved, are filled by shipment or

        delivery from a point outside the State . . .