Washington| Change
[…] 5. A special order of the Florida Real Estate Commission was issued on or about August 4, 1976 directing that Kaye remove the notice of lis pendens which was filed in Palm Beach County.


  6. San Kaye and Sam Kaye, Inc., did not remove the notice of lis pendens.


  7. Kaye stated that he received no notice of hearing on the matter of the lis pendens and it was admitted by the Florida Real Estate Commission counsel that the order issued after an ex parte proceeding before the Florida Real Estate Commission.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW COUNT I

  8. Section 475.42(1)(j), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    "No real estate broker or salesman shall place, or cause to be placed, upon the public records of any county, any contract, assignment, deed, will, mortgage, lien, affidavit, or other writing which purports to affect the title of, or encumber, any

    real property, if the same is known to him to be false, void, or not authorized to be placed of record, or not executed in the form entitling it to be recorded, or the execution of recording thereof has not been

    duly authorized by the owner of the property, maliciously or for the purpose of collecting a commission, or to coerce the payment of money to the broker or salesman or other person, or for any unlawful purpose."


  9. Clearly the Respondents placed or caused to be placed the notice of lis pendens in question. A notice of lis pendens is clearly an "other writing which purports to effect the title of, or encumber, any real property."