STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 201.02 F.S. provides that a tax in the amount of $0.30 per
$100.00 of consideration therefore shall be paid on deeds conveying land. Section 201.021 F.S. provides for the imposition of a surtax on deeds. Section 201.17(2) F.S. provides for the collection of unpaid taxes on documents requiring same and states:
"Any document, instrument, or paper upon which the tax under this chapter is imposed and which, upon audit or at time of recordation, does not bear the proper value of stamps shall subject the person or persons liable for the tax upon the document, instrument or paper to:
Purchase of the stamps not affixed; and
Payment of penalty to the Department of Revenue equal to the purchase price
of the stamps not affixed. This penalty is to be in addition to and not in lieu of any other penalty imposed by law."
Here Petitioner only questions the imposition of the penalty - not the assessment for the documentary stamp taxes he acknowledges were due and not placed upon the deed.