Washington| Change
[…] 2. Having reviewed the Conclusions of Law of the Hearing Officer and the Respondents, the Director hereby concurs with, accepts and adopts those Conclusions of Law of the Hearing Officer as his own except as to those conclusions of law which conflict with the following jurisdictional statement:


        1. The hearing proceeded upon the amended Notice to Show Cause filed April 7, 1977.


        2. The Division asserted its jurisdiction over the subject matter pursuant to Section 718.501(1)(b)(1), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:


          "(1) The Division of Florida Land Sales and Condominiums of the Department of Business Regulation, referred to as the division in this part, in addition to other powers and duties prescribed by Chapter 478, has the power to enforce and

          insure compliance with the provisions of this chapter relating to the development, construction, sale, lease, ownership, operation, and management of residential condominium units. In performing its duties, the division shall have the follow- ing powers and duties:


          1. notwithstanding any remedies available to unit owners and associations, if the division has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of any provision of this chapter has occurred, the division may in- stitute enforcement proceedings in its own name against any developer or association, or their assigneesor agents, to secure compliance with this chapter as follows:


            1. The division may issue cease and desist orders pursuant to s. 478.171."


          2. The Director finds as a matter of law that it has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to the foregoing statute.