Ohio| Change
[…] Both tank contents and drainfield effluent of such facilities may contain bacteria, viruses and other organisms harmful to man that have the potential of transmitting disease through possible contamination of ground waters if there should be a malfunction or failure to provide proper maintenance. The state has insufficient personnel to adequately monitor septic tanks to determine whether or not they are functioning in a proper manner. Rules similar to those in question have been enforced at least since 1971. (Respondent's Exhibits 1, 2).


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  7. Section 120.56, Florida Statutes, provides in part as follows: "120.56 Administrative determination of rule.

    1. Any person substantially affected

      by a rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.

    2. The petition seeking an administrative determination under this section shall be in writing and shall state with particularity facts sufficient to show the person seeking

      relief is substantially affected by the rule and facts sufficient to show the invalidity of the rule."


  8. The petition herein seeks to "amend or repeal" Chapter 10D-6.25(1) of the Florida Administrative Code, and as grounds therefor states that the cited rule is "invalid" for specified reasons that are constitutional in nature.