STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Although this statutory provision does not specifically authorize Respondent to estimate the tax due, its Rule 12B-5.07(2) (formerly 12A-2.07(2)) provides for estimates in such situations. Part II of Chapter 206 dealing with special fuel does not specifically provide for promulgation of rules in that regard by Respondent, but Section 206.97 makes applicable for special fuel its rule-making power for motor fuel set forth in Section 206.14(1). That subsection simply states that Respondent "shall prescribe and publish all rules and regulations for the enforcement of this part, which rules and regulations shall have the force and effect of law." Respondent, indeed, has not published regulations as to the manner in which estimated assessments should be formulated.