STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In view of the rarity of such type of assessment, it may well be desirable that Respondent proceed to rule making on a gradual basis by ad hoc agency action in which its policies, as here, may be controverted in an adversary setting. (See McDonald v Department of Banking and Finance, 346 So.2d 569 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977) In any event, in the absence of such rules, a determination must be made in accordance
with applicable statutes and under any policy that is in consonance with such statutes.
Section 206.06(1) provides that Respondent shall "from any information it may be able to obtain, from its office or elsewhere" estimate the number of gallons of fuel for which liability may be asserted.