STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Charles Hoskins was from 1968, through and including the date of the hearing, the President of Better Brands, Inc., which holds license no. 13-233, J-DBW with the State of Florida, Division of Beverage. This license is a license for a distributor. In addition, Hoskins from the beginning date and up to and including the date of the hearing has held between 10 percent and 20 percent of the stock owned by Better Brands, Inc.
Both Robert C. Duff and Better Brands, Inc., have been charged with violations of s. 561.42(1), F.S. which states in pertinent part:
"No licensed manufacturer or distributor of any of the beverages herein referred to shall have any financial interest, directly or indirectly, in the establishment or business of any vendor licensed under the Beverage Law."
The facts of this case do not reveal that Better Brands, Inc., as a licensed distributor has any financial interest, directly or indirectly in the establishment or business of Robert C. Duff, a vendor licensed under the Beverage Law.