Ohio| Change
[…] 5. Construction of the dock and boat house will not create any source of pollution and will not degrade the quality of the water of Lake Minnehaha.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. In its motion to dismiss the petition Respondent, DER, contests the right of the Petitioner to have DER consider Petitioner's riparian rights in granting or denying Respondent Atwater's application for a permit to build a dock and boat house. Chapter 403 F.S. provides guidelines for environmental control of the waters of this state. Section 403.021 F.S. provides in pertinent part:


    "(2) It is declared to be the public policy of this state to conserve the waters of the state and to protect, maintain, and improve the quality thereof for public water supplies, for

    the propagation of wildlife, fish and other aquatic life, and for domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational, and other beneficial uses, and to provide that no water be discharged into any waters of the state without first being given the degree of treatment necessary to protect the beneficial uses of the water."


    Section 403.031 F.S. defines pollution to be:


    ". . .the presence in the outdoor atmosphere or waters of the state of any substances, contaminants, noise, or man-made or