Washington| Change
[…] Respondent contends that he assumed that the owner

    of the guard rail had gotten a permit to erect the guard rail and that the guard rail was erected to protect the house inasmuch as the house had been invaded by traveling automobiles seven times in seven years. He further contended that the sign was all dirty and rusty, and he made an agreement with the owner of the property to paint the sign and that it was sandblasted, cleaned up and painted in white and made traveling on the state road safer as well as advertising his establishment.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. Section 479.11 Certain Outdoor Advertising Prohibited -- provides in part:


    "No advertisement, advertising sign or advertising structure shall be constructed, erected, used, operated or maintained:


    1. Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the interstate system or the federal-aid primary system except as provided in s. 479.111, or within 15 feet of the outside boundary of any other federal or state highway or within 100 feet of any church, school, cemetery, public park, public reservation, public playground, state or national forest, or railroad intersection outside the limits of any incorporated city or town."


  8. The foregoing Statute requires that a sign erected on a secondary road be no closer than 15 feet of the outside boundary of any other federal or state highway.