Ohio| Change
[…] Section 212.12(2) provides for specific penalties for failure to pay the tax when due and Section 212.13(3) requires the payment of a specified amount of interest on delinquent amounts from the date due until paid.


  4. In determining the "sale price" of the property in order to arrive at the amount of tax due, Section 212.02(4) provides that such price means the total amount paid for tangible personal property, but that trade-ins or discounts "allowed and taken at the time of sale shall not be included within the purview of this subsection." Section 212.09 reads in part as follows:


    "212.09 Trade-ins deducted.--

    1. Where used articles are taken in trade, or a series of trades, as a credit or part payment on the sale of new articles, the tax levied by this chapter shall be paid on the

      sales price of the new article, less the credit for the used article taken in trade."