Washington| Change
[…] 5. No evidence was introduced purporting to establish that David Lee Feller was an agent or employee of Central Florida Clubs Number 2., Accordingly, it is found as matter of fact that David Lee Feller was not an agent or an employee of Central Florida Clubs Number 2.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, gives DABT full power to penalize a corporate licensee for violation of the laws of the state. Pursuant to this authority, DABT has charged Central Florida Clubs Number 2 with violations of Section 847.011, Florida Statutes, which provides:


    Any person who knowingly promotes, conducts, performs, or participates in an obscene, lewd, lascivious, or indecent show, exhibition, or performance by live persons or a live person before an audience is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree . . .


  7. In subsection (11) of the same statute is contained the test of obscenity:


    Whether to the average person, applying contemporary community standards, the dominant theme of the material taken as a whole appeals to prurient interest.