Ohio| Change
[…] She had never spoken to the police, to patrons of Tony's Trading Post, or to any of the local politicians she knew, about DuVal's reputation.


  9. DuVal's explanation for failure to bring in various witnesses whose names he dropped as good friends, was that he didn't want them to know about his criminal record.


  10. DuVal owns motels, apartments, the Trading Post, and several lots in Miami in addition to the interest he acquired in the Red Road Lounge.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. Section 561.15 F.S. contains criteria disqualifying applicants for the issuance of licenses. Among these are:


    "(1) Licenses shall be issued only to persons of good moral character ...

    (2) No license under the Beverage Law shall be issued to any person ... who has been convicted in the last 15 years of any felony in this state ... or to a corporation any of whose officers shall have been so convicted."