Washington| Change
[…] However, the evidence shows that there was no club board of directors in existence at the time of Petitioner's investigation and membership routinely was acquired by simply paying a $1.00 membership fee. Therefore, the actual method of electing members to membership at the time in question was not described in the bylaws. Accordingly, Respondent is chargeable with a violation of the stated rule and, consequently, is subject to disciplinary action under Section 561.29(1)(e).


  3. Alleged violation of subsection 561.20(7)(a)(3), Florida Statutes. In that Respondent is not "operating a business as a nonprofit corporation devoted to promoting community, municipal, or county development, or any phase of community, municipal, or county development."


  1. Subsection 561.20(7)(a)(3) dealing with club licenses provides in part as follows:


    (7)(a) . . . However, any licenses issued under this section shall be limited to:


    1. Nonprofit corporations or clubs devoted to promoting community, municipal, or county develop- ment or any phase of community, municipal, or county development;


    The above statutory provision is directed to the authority of licensing officials to issue licenses to qualified applicants.