Washington| Change
[…] 1. who has been convicted within the pest five years of any offense against the beverage laws of this state, the United States, or any other state.


        The term "conviction" shall include an adjudication of guilt on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or for- feiture of bond when such person is charged with a crime. (Emphasis added)


  8. It is not believed that the Association can be deemed a "vendor" within the meaning of the statute in view of the language employed in Section 565.02(4), unless the club is "used for the purpose of evading the payment of the license tax on vendors of such beverages." No proof was adduced that the club sold to anyone other than members, regardless of the fact that acquisition of such membership was predicated on payment of a nominal fee without the procedures specified under the bylaws.