STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This matter was submitted to the undersigned Hearing Officer by stipulation of facts which obviated the necessity of taking testimony. Petitioner operates a facility which transfers anhydrous ammonia from ship to shore in Hillsborough County. The Petitioner is substantially affected by the proposed rule in that the Department takes the position that the proposed rule will require the Petitioner to pay tax on the transfer of ammonia. Section 376.11, Florida Statutes, gives the Department the power to levy an excise tax for the privilege of operating a terminal Facility and handling pollutants covered by that chapter. Section 376.031, Florida Statutes, defines "pollutant" as "Oil of any kind and in any form, gasoline, pesticides, ammonia, chlorine, and derivatives thereof."
APPEARANCES
For Petitioner: John Radey, Esquire
For Intervenor: J. D. Boone Kuersteiner, Esquire For Respondent: Stephen H. Barber, Esquire
The rule proposed by the Department has been designated 16B-16.19 which states in pertinent part: