STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The removal of sand, rock or earth from the navigable waters of the State as defined in s. 253.12 and the submerged bottoms thereof by dredging, pumping, digging or any other means shall not be
permitted except in the following instances:
For the construction, improvement or maintenance of navigation channels
and drainage and water-control facilities.
Here the project is within the exception of drainage and water control facilities.
With respect to the issuance of permits for work in State waters Section 403.087 Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part:
(4) The Department shall issue permits to construct, operate, maintain, expand, or modify an installation which may reasonably be expected to be a source of pollution only when it determines that the installation is provided or equipped with pollution control facilities that will abate or prevent pollution to the
degree ,that will comply with the standards or rules promulgated by the department, except as provided in s. 403.088, and
which will comply with the prohibitions in s. 124.41 of volume 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations.