STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Grimes
authorized counsel to take action to obtain payment of the monies due Vantage from Collins Corp. As a result, Grimes executed the affidavit of October 7, 1975 (Exhibit 2) and caused this to be placed on the public records of Palm Beach County by counsel for Vantage and Grimes. Neither the affidavit nor the letter of agreement assert any interest in the subject property and the filing in no way constituted a notice of lis pendens.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Florida Real Estate Commission has charged Grimes and Vantage with violation of Section 475.42(1)(j), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
No real estate broker or salesman shall place, or cause to be placed, upon the public records of any county, any contract, assignment, deed, will, mortgage, lien, affidavit, or other writing which purports to effect the title of, or encumber, any real property, if same in known to him to be false, void, or not authorized to be placed on record, or not executed in the form entitling it to be recorded, or the execution or recording whereof has not been duly authorized by the owner of the property maliciously or for the purpose of collecting a commission or to coerce the payment of money to the broker or salesman or other person, or for any unlawful purpose.
Based on the evidence presented, the issue is whether the affidavit and letter of agreement (Exhibit 2) purport to effect he title of or encumber the subject real property.